School: Edmondstown (C.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Cromwell's House a massive fortified structure, there is a fine staircase and some other things in it. The house is said to be connected with Selskar Abbey.
    Cromwell's Fort is just outside the town. In a quiet square of the Cornmarket is the house in which the mother of Thomas Moore lived. A tablet to her memory is inserted in the front wall.
    The Bull Ring was the scene of the cruel sport of bull baiting, the popular sport of Norman Nobles up to 1649. A High Cross marked the centre of the Bull Ring on the day of Cromwell's entry into the town. A crowd of panic-stricken women gatherered there to pray,and were slaughtered in cold blood.
    Today a bronze figure of an Irish pike-man commemorates the Wexford Insurgents of 1798.
    Selskar Abbey stands near the West Gate. King Henry 2nd spent the Lent of 1172 within its walls in penance for the murder of Thomas a Becket.
    When Cromwell came, its walls were pulled down, its great bell was taken by a Cromwellian soldier to Chester The Dean of
    Annie May Mc Carthy
    Mr Mc Carthy