Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. District:- Broomfield
    Parish Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
    Singing
    Singing songs was quite a common practice at wakes down to recent times, say 20 yrs. It was the rule always to seek permission from the people of the house before starting to sing. Local singers were asked to contribute a song and occasionally there would be a competition as to who could sing the most songs.
    I have never heard of the above customs being followed in any other district. Has it any origin? Was it merely meant to while away the tedious hours at a wake?
    Game
    "Fair Judge and Foul Judge"
    Games of rather a rough type were practised at wakes. "Fair Judge and Foul Judge" was a popular one.
    Method of Playing:-
    Two men were chosen to act as Judges, one