School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

3. “Brosers” are boys who steal marbles.
    (2.) Top season comes after marble season. There is only one game. A line is drawn and the boys “peg” (spin) their tops. When they stop spinning the boy whose top is farthest from an agreed place, leaves down his top about one and a half feet from the line. The other boy pegs his top and tries to knock the top (one) on the ground over the line. He lifts his own top, while it is still spinning, on his hand and tries to knock the top on the ground over the line. If he succeeds when his own top stops spinning the top on the ground is “Hamyuged” If not his own top is “Hamyuged” “Hamyuged”means that the top of one top is hit, an agreed number of times, by the point of the other. The marks made are called “Hamyugs”
    (3). Skipping season came after marble season.
    Donal Stephens