School: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (roll number 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

cleaned out the byres, and fed the animals.
    In the summer and winter some men would have in the first load of turf from the bog about 5.30 or 6.0 am and they wouldn’t have got any food.
    They usually got oat bread with butter and milk for breakfast. I have been told that in some houses a pot of porridge was made for the breakfast. In other houses potatoes were boiled for the breakfast. If it wasn’t Indian bread it was sure to be oatén they got to the milk in the morning. Then when the tea came to the district it was taken to the first meal.
    The usual dinner was potatoes and salt with a bowl of buttermilk. Sometimes they got herrings and then they had shell fish at the different seasons as this district is close to the sea.
    The table was placed along the wall usually under the window. It wasn’t hanging to the wall but placed just as they are to day. The sorts of bread :- Boxty- Fadge- Indian Bread, and oatén bread.
    The people hardly ever seen meat. A hen or duck might be killed occasionally. They made use of the shell fish got in the Strand. Herrings were got at Rossbeg.
    1. products
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé