School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. There are about three graveyards in this parish, people are still buried in them yet. In one of the graveyards are the ruins of a monastry. Some people are buried in the ruins of the monastry because there are a few head stones in it.
    The graveyard of Clondahorky is level but there are so many people buried in it, there are little heights and hollows in it. There are no trees in the graveyard but there is a lot of old crosses.
  2. There are about five or six graveyards in this parish. There is one at Doe Castle, one at Cluan, one at Doe chapel,
    John Sweeney
    Marblehill, Co. Donegal