School: Mín Riabhach (roll number 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Donegal
Anton Ó Domhnaill

Meenagoland.
    Priest Hunters
    In the Penal times there was a woman and she wanted to get the money for a priests head. Her husband went to bed, and pretended he was sick, and the woman went for the priest. The people around told the priest not to go, but he went. When he came to the house the soldiers were there. The man who pretended he was sick was dead. The priest told the soldiers to kill him now if they could, but they were not able to lift their swords, and the priest got away without being killed.

There was another priests cave in a rock in Baywood there were two girls attending him. The English soldiers were told by a spy, but the
    Michael Browne
    Tievecloghoge, Co. Donegal