School: Mín Riabhach (roll number 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Donegal
Anton Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    he caught her. He took her home to his mother and they soon found out that there was fine skin all over her bod, and a tail like a fishes tail attached to it. They took it off and hid it under the thatch on the house. Then she soon learned to speak like another person. After a few years the man got married to her. Soon they had three very nice children, two boys and one girl. One day their father was thatching and the oldest boy was with him. The man got the skin which he took off the mermaid and he put it under the new thatch. The boy asked what it was but his father would not tell him. The next day the boy told his mother. She got it and put it on her. Then she went away into the sea and the man never saw her again.
    Kathleen Gallen
    Miss Bridget Gallen