School: Crossroads (roll number 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. The most common games & play are "hide and seek" and "football." When we are playing "hide and seek" a person is chosen to be the seeker. Then he hides his eyes and all the others run away and hide somewhere. Then the seeker looks for each one and whoever he finds last must be the seeker next time and so on.
    Football is played on a level field. There is a goal post at one place with another opposite with twenty-four yards between. There are eleven players for each side. The side with most goals is the winner.
    In autumn we gather blackberries for sale. There is always good sport when gathering blackberries if four (of) or five go together. The blackberries are bought at 1/2 a stone
    At Hallow-Eve there is great fun cracking nuts. Sometimes the nuts are cracked with a hammer (and) or with a nut cracker for the purpose. The most common game with nuts is putting two nuts beside each other, to represent a boy and a girl, on a very hot place of the fire. If both nuts burst into flames we say that there is going to be a wedding. If one jumps away from the other there is not going to be a wedding.
    In the long summer evenings we play "skittles" There are five pieces of round-shaped wood set
    Albert Robb