School: Crossroads (roll number 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. The "Haggard" is a little wood behind Mrs McCombe's Portlough. some people say it was the Danes burying place. There are three hawthorn trees with walls around them. The walls are round one of them yet but the other walls are tumbled down. Lough Foyle and Lough Swilly met at Portlough. The Danes fought a battle at Portlough. The "Haggard" is supposed to be where some of the Danes were buried. The "Dam Field" is called so because there are two dams in it. The "Scrog Field" is so called because it is full of hazel bushes. In one of the little woods there is a giant's grave. There is a flat stone and one at the top. There is an oak tree at the top and one at the bottom of the grave.
    Portlough, Co. Donegal
    Nellie Brown