School: Crossroads (roll number 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. Boys and girls find little (amen) amusement now a days in their spare time in making toys. They used to enjoy making many things for themselves The girls about twenty years ago or so used to make very nice dolls. They made the head, legs, and body of the doll from pieces of woollen cloth. They stuffed it with meal or saw-dust. Sometimes it was stuffed with rags, hence the name "rag doll." The head looked very comical as it had no hair. The eyes were made with coloured wool and lines of coloured wool formed the lips. This kind of past time has gone out of fashion, perhaps, because so many different kinds of dolls can be bought very cheaply (m nowadays, and the girls have many other attractions than to sit down and make dolls.
    The girls still string daisies and make beautiful daisy chains, which they wear as necklaces or wreathes round the head.
    A couple of years ago the bigger girls made nice girdles from celephane in a zig-zag pattern. They also made buckles from celophane,
    Boys made toys of greater variety. They used to make toy carts from boxes with
    Betty Phillips