School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    baby she vanished again from the house. Grannie did not say anything to anybody. She wanted to see would the same thing happen again. It happened again the next night and informed her son about it.
    The son and herself stayed up the next night to see if the same thing would happen. The same happened again. Somebody advised him to go to a certain old man and that he would tell him what to do about it. The old man told him to sit up the following night and when his wife came into the kitchen to catch her and keep a hold of her until the clock had struck twelve, one and two o'clock. The man did so and he got his wife back safely.
    Ruby Gibson
    Gulladoo, Co. Donegal