School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    covered with clay. Later the potatoes are taken from the pits and put into a house. The names of these potatoes grown in this district are Kerrs Pink, Arranvictory, Arranbanner and Great Scots.
  2. In times gone by it was said that the fairies used to ride about on ben-weeds for horses. They could ride about from village to village and from house to house asking for little things to help them. One bright Hallow Eve night when they were riding around the houses as usual they saw a light in the distance. At once they guessed it was a little hut so they rode on to the place. They knocked at the little door and an old grey haired woman opened it. When she saw the fairies she became much afraid. They told her not to be afraid. They asked her for a bowl of flour and she said "I could not give ye any flour for I have got none for myself". The fairies did not say a word they just changed her into a little fairy and put her on a horse and away they all went together.
    William Mc Gonigle
    Cooly, Co. Donegal