School: Drong (roll number 15699)

Drung, Co. Donegal
Seán P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    built so there are "outshots" in the walls; that means that where the bed is, the wall is only half its width from the bottom of the bed to the top. The part of the wall from the floor up, serves as a support for the boards, of the bed.
    The other class of "boarded-in" bed is constructed in the usual way and the sides and ends are boarded leaving a door in the middle to let the person in or out.
    The plaster used in the old houses, was not, indeed, expensive. It consisted of clay or dust from the road, mixed with water, until it was fairly moist for plastering. This substance (known as "clabber") was applied to the walls like
        1. buildings
    Bridie Mc Cauley