School: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (roll number 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    drive to the chapel. They march into the church. After mass the people all standing outside the chapel door waiting for the wedding party to come out.
    Before Lent long ago when a man was going to get married he would bring a friend with him to the girl's house. He took a pint of whiskey with him. After going in they gave the old man and woman a glass of whiskey before they asked the girl.
    If the groom thought that he wasn't well favoured by the "bride to be's" father, they gave her father quite a drop of whiskey before they talked about marrying the lady. After her father got the second drop of whiskey he would give consent to give the man his daughter and the wedding day was set. The bride to be's father was generally give plenty of drink and then the "dowry" was decided on between the bride-groom's party and the bride's father. The bride's father never consented to give his daughter away unless the man that wanted to marry her had land and stock and was a good farmer. This visit was called "match making" in olden times. There is a match making
    Charles Gillen
    Meenletterbale, Co. Donegal