Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story

About two years ago the Cloontagh men were making a new road through the bog.

About two years ago the Cloontagh men were making a new road through the bog. It took them a very long time to complete it and a hard task it was. When they had gone a certain distance on the making of it they met with a hard square piece of ground very near to the edge of the road.
    They took a lot of time and were in no hurry. When they came to it a few of them who had got the part to do, dug it all up and found a lot of bones in the square part. It is said that this was the body of a man who was seen some distance away in the hands of other men
    Brigid M. Harkin
    Clehagh, Co. Donegal