Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he never was seen again. There is a lot of fairies out in the banks. In the winter nights the lights can be seen moving fast here and there, and turning different colours.
    There is a cave in Barny O Donnell's field. It is about twelve feet long and six feet wide it is covered with earth on the top with earth, and it is flagged on the top with flags six feet by four feet. There is one flag on the top with an air hole cut in it, it is about 4 ins by 4. At one end of this cave there is a pipe two feet by two feet which a man could go through it is believed to be leading to another cave. It was beleived to be a hiding place.