School: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be thickened. When it was sent back after being properly thickened if a new suit was needed the local tailor would be sent for and the measure of the person would be taken by him, and the proper amount of cloth was given to him. Within a week's time a new suit would be made.
    The cloth did not need to be thickened for the women's wear. After it was woven by the weaver it was sent to the local dressmaker. If skirts were needed the women were not content unless these skirts were trailing on the ground.
    Sometimes tailors travelled from house to house mending clothes and making suits for the people.
    About twenty years ago an old tailor from Keenagh travelled about from house to house getting work to do. He remained for almost a week in some houses. His name was John Collins.
    The customs of olden times were far superior to the present day customs.
    Frances Mc Daid