School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

1. There are the remains of an old monastery in Templemoyle about a stone throw from our school. This monastery was about one hundred feet in circumference. But you can see nothing of it now except a high grassy mound where the walls were build.
    Outside this there is a small cross which was cut out of stone. There is a hole on top of the cross. I think this must have been for holy water.
    There was no spire on this monastery and I think that is how the townland got its name Teampoll Maol or Church without a spire.