School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tuaim (roll number 12234)

Tuam, Co. Galway
An tSiúr M. Proinseas

1. After the death of Dr. Kelly in Albano in 1834, Dr John McHale, Bishop of Killala, was appointed to Tuam. He was the first Archbishop since the Reformation to be publicly received at the parish boundary (the old bridge of Ballygaddy) by the inhabitants of Tuam. He was received at the old church in Chapel Lane, where, three years before, the first Bishop of Galway, Dr George Brown, had been consecrated by Dr. Kelly.
    We do not need to dwell at length on the reign of Dr. MacHale. "The Lion of the Fold of Judah" fills too large a space in the History of the last century to need special notice here. Suffice it to say that during his reign the new Cathedral was opened for worship for the first time, and it was Dr. MacHale who brought the Presentation nuns, the Sisters of Mercy and the Christian Brothers to Tuam.
    The story of the coming of the Brothers to Tuam is an interesting one. Their first residence and school were in Ballygaddy near the Presbytery. They had however only a short lease of the place, and when this expired, the landlord, the Protestant Archbishop, served notice to quit on the
    Dr T. B. Costello
    Tuam, Co. Galway