School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

mixed with a little oil, and carded into little rolls, and spun into thread. Then it is taken to the weaver to get it woven into cloth.
    It had to be warped on four warping bars. They are put up on a square. There are twelve pegs on each of the two side bars and two pegs on the top one. Two balls of thread called warp weighing about twelve pounds, are warped on those warping bars. When all the thread is up it must be counted, on the top bar at the two pegs should have at least five and a half hundreds of thread.
    It is then taken down and twisted into one ball and drew into a loom. It is rolled up on a large beam, with some holes in one side, to twist it up with a piece of a stick. Then it is drew into an affair called gears, which is made up of twines.
    The thread has to be put up between these gears in order to keep it seperated. Then it has to be drew into a reed of cane slits and then start to work.
    Mr. Thomas Maloney lives in the townland of Donaree in the parish
    Deirdre Mullarkey