School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

there are a lot of yellow flowers growing in it. It is also very wet all the year round.
    There is a field in Cappatagle belonging to Michael Loughnane called "Cruach Gabh" it was called so because a blacksmith lived in it and it was called after him.
    "Cró na muc" so called because it belonged to Mr. Carty of the Mail Road. The land is in the Mail Road. This man used always keep pigs in it. Therefore it was called after him.
    There is a field in our land in Callatagle called the "Church Field" It is so called because there is the ruin of an old Church in it. The door step is yet to be seen. The Church is 39 feet long and 18 feet broad. Father Cohne was the last priest to say Mass in this Church.
    Bridie Jennings
    Mrs Egan