School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

do not come at any special time. They travel in bands.
    About twenty years ago a man named Jonny Burke used to go around on an ass and cart seeing innings a few times a year. He used stay in a house for a night. That night all the people form the village would come to that house to hear him tell stories and talk Irish to the old people.
    Another old man used to come also. His name was Jiramie Fahy, but the people used to call him "yellow Jimmie" or "Jimmie of the Bottles" because he used to gather bottles. All the people used to gather bottles and keep them for him.
    Another old woman used to come around. Her name was Kitty Bawley. The people used to have great welcome for her when she used to the house. They used to keep her in their houses for a night and she would sing songs and tell stories. She had a basket and she used sell books, brooches, and collar-studs. When she died her daughter Margaret Cawley
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary T. Monaghan