School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    take them from you. There is also another cure for warts. This is done by rubbing a black snail of the warts and then to hang it in a hawthorn bush and while the snail would be withering the warts should be going also.
    Long ago they used to cure stys in their eye. They used to get seven gooseberries thorne and prod their eyes with them. They used to throw one thorne away.
    My grandfather Michael Jennings is able to cure the pit of the stomach. This is done by putting lying on her back. He also has a little oaten cake with three rushes and those would be lighting. He also has a very old fashioned tumbler with very thick glass. This is left on the patients stomach for a quarter of an hour. This is done every second day for three days.
    The seventh son or daughter is able to cure ringworm. There is a man in our village able to cure “crios galraic” by saying certain words and blessing himself and breathing into the childs mouth three times.
    There are also other superstitions. If you had teethaches and not to comb your hair on Friday it would cure them. If you had a headache and not to shave on Sunday. They say you would never a headache again.
    Bridie Jennings
    Mrs Egan