School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    rich people would have chimneys of morter and stones. Some houses used to have no chimneys only a hole in the roof. The fire used to be placed in the middle of the floor in some houses.
    There was no glass in the windows of old houses. They used to make mats out of straw and place them in the windows at night time and take them down in the day. Very poor people used to have bags of straw and hay in the windows instead of mats. The floors of the old houses were made of yellow clay because there was no cement at that time nor for many years afterwards.
    The half-doors are common nowdays but they were very scarce in olden times. They used to burn turf and wood for the fire. There was no coal at that time. For light they used to burn bog deal. They used to have rush lights also. The were very dim lights. Candles were made locally with grease or tallagh and a cotton thread for a week.
        1. buildings
    Bridie Jennings