School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. In olden times one hedge school excisted in this district. It was situated on the side of the Ben Hill which is situated to the north of Woodford, Co. Galway. The school was carried on in a two storey thatched house. It belonged to the school teacher - Master Power.
    This man was a native of Powers Cross, Woodford. Each schoolar had to bring threepence a week. If they forget it on Friday they had to bring four pence on Monday. That was the only salary he had. His wife had a shop in a room in the house People said that he
        1. buildings
    Michael Conroy