School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    month of June, but there is some mystery attached to it, because at the approach of daylight the flower disappears. It is known to be there by leaving seeds after it.
    Marsh-mallows grow about three feet high. It is like any ordinary plant and has a pink flower. The roots resemble those of a cabbage plant, and these are boiled in water and their juice is found to be very good for a cold or cough.
    The garlic is a bulbous plant of the onion tribe. It's root is pounded into a mash and mixed with lard. It is used as an ointment for sore or tender feet. About half a teaspoonful of this ointment is given on milk to children for the chin-cough.
    Dandelion grows flat on the ground with small leaves also inclined to face downwards. It grows a yellow flower. The leaves of the dandelion are boiled with cloves and ginger for about an hour, it is then let cool and strained and afterwards bottled and buried in the ground for about a month. It is then taken up and used. An eggcupful is taken every morning fasting for consumption.
    The cumfry grows tall, course, thick leaves about a foot in height. Its flower is purple.
    Michael Conroy