Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago this bush was to be seen on the Hill of Aughrim. People used to take away a bit of it with them as a souvenir of the historic battlefield.
    6. A man from Athlone dreaming of finding a crock of gold under "St Ruth's Bush" on the hill of Aughrim - (where the battle was fought in 1691). He located the place and dug and found the gold. He also found an ornamented flagstone, bearing a latin inscription. He brought this and the gold away with him. Some time after this there was a station at his house. The Priest admired the stone and read the latin inscription which read - "Search the other side from the bush and you will get double the amount". This the man did and found the amount of gold as stated.
    This is one of the few occasions when the gold was actually found.