School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. 1. Ringworm was cured by the seventh son by rubbing with the hand, and by saying certain prayers.
    (a) Wildfire was cured with wheat by getting an anvil and red iron and by striking the anvil four strokes after which the sign of the cross was made. The juice of the wheat was then applied to the sore. A quill is then stuck under the rafter of the forge.
    (b) Wildfire An old woman living at the house of Spellman family cured wildfire with a very thin gold ring she found.
    (c) Wildfire A man called John Corcoran cured this with two straws made in the shape of a cross. The ends of the straws were burned in a blessed candle. Prayers were said and orders given to throw straws over the first mearing drain. The person was cured in this way.