School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (continued from previous page)
    are running it is the sign of wind. A rainbow in the morning is the sign of rain. and a rainbow in the evening is the sign of good weather.
    The north wind brings cold dry weather. The east wind brings snowy weather. The south wind brings most rain to my district.
    Seagulls come inland before a storm. Crows are also flying about when rain is approaching. Swallows are to be seen flying low when rain is nearhand. The cat sits with her back to the fire when rain is approaching. Dogs eat grass when rain is coming. Cattle lie on high hills when rain is coming.
    Mountains and hills appear as if they had come near when rain is nearhand. The sea, lakes and waterfalls flows roughly, when rain is coming. Dust rises off roads when rain is coming. When ashes turn a blue colour when storm is coming.
    G. Gallagher
    Uragh, Co. Leitrim