School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. There are many old cures, for various diseases most of them are now forgotten.
    Dandelion was used for diseases of the chest and lungs. Tansy was a favourite tonic. A herb called comfrey was used for healing cuts or burns or any diseases of the skin.
    Whooping-cough was supposed to be cured by going under a donkey's legs.
    Another cure for the whooping-cough was to drink the milk left over after a ferret had drank some. Mumps was cured by the sick person being led by a halter across a stream. Marsh-mallow was used for a swelling. Hemlock was used for a swelling also. Bog-bean was used for diseases of the stomach. Chicken-weed poultices were a common remedy for bruises or swelling.
    Goose-berry thorns were used to cure styes on the eyes. Nine of the thorns were pointed at the eye for nine days and was supposed to contain a charm.
    D. Mc Sharry
    Laghta, Co. Leitrim