School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. A great many festivals are observed in this district.
    On St. Stephen's Day a number of young men disguise themselves with false faces and old clothes and go from house to house dancing and playing music. They ask money for the wren. Those people are called wren boys. The people in each house generally give them a sixpense or a shilling. When they have all the money collected they have a dance.
    On the Eve of St. Brigid's Day the people make rush crosses and hangs them up in the houses and out-houses.
    The people all wear shamrocks on St. Patrick's Day. It was a custom long ago for the people to get drunk on St. Patrick's Day or to "wet the shamrock" as the people called it.
    On the Eve of St. John's Day the people light bonfires. The children make Easter houses and boil eggs and eat them on Easter Sunday.
    The people kill a fowl of some kind on St. Martin's Day.
    Florrie Maguire