School: Dearg Dún (roll number 10894)

Dergvone, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    sun shines at the back of the district, leaving most of the land facing dimness and darkness. The townlands surrounding ours are, Dargoon, Aughrim, Killoman, Barlear and Tonlegee.
    Dargoon means the "Red Fort" - Dearg Dún - but nobody in the district is able to trace the origin of that name.
    Killoman means the Church of Loman, - Cill Lómain; in this townland there are the ruins of a very old graveyard surrounded by the remains of a stone fence; the oldest inhabitants of the district say that there was a church beside that graveyard long ago, but they can give no authentic account of it. Stone slabs, and pillar-stones about 3 ft high, on which there are letters and marks carved, are to be found in the old graveyard.
    There are only three old people living in my
    Coollegreane, Co. Leitrim