Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

The Stable
    It is a medium sized house having an zinc roof. There is one window on the sidewall of it. There is a rack in it into which the hay is put for the pony. There is a vessel into which the oats for the pony is put. In the winter time she stays there for the night. She comes each night and goes in to the stable. The old people of long ago used say that it was lucky to put palm in the stable and also in the byre. The rack is made of wood. The is a beam going from one sidewall to the other. There is a number of slats going up from the beam. There is another beam to which the slats are nailed to on top.
    The hen's house
    It is a fair sized house having a thatched roof. There is a roost in it. There are two beams in it one going from one sidewall to the other and the other from one gable to the other. There are too strong sticks going from the ground to the beam. Then there
    Rita Ní Duibhir