School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

warts are withering also.
    "Cuts and bruises."
    Dockens have many uses. The very light white little skin tht is attached to the side of a docken from where the leaves shoots on is used to heal bruises and cuts or cracked or cut lips.
    This skin sticks to the cut until healed then it falls off itself.
    "Cure for Stonebruise."
    A cure for this was to rub a foxe's tongue to the sore spot for six consecutive days, and on the seventh day the stonebruise was quite well.
    Another was made by gathering blossoms of "Bolahawns." The blossoms were cut up into very small pieces and then mixed with oatenmeal, and warm water, and made into a thick paste. Some of this paste was put on a clean cloth and put to the sore.
    "Swellings."
    Chickenweed is a soft green plant which grows in cabbage plots and places like that. it is used to reduce swellings. It was rubbed to the swollen part.