School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was an old superstition that bride and groom should arrange to see a spider or a wolf ont heir way to church but this has died out.
    It was usual to throw the tongs after the bridal party on leaving the bride's house when going to be married This was done for luck. Sometimes now an old boot is tied to the end of the car after the marriage ceremony. Rice or confetty is also thrown at the newly married pair.
    The "match-maker" was an important personage in the district over 50 years ago. He is still used but not so frequently. He was actually employed by people to make "matches," and often completed fice of those affairs in a day - principally on fair-days and nearly in every case those transactions were carried out in public houses. He had to take mental notes of what distance the intended groom was from the spring well; whether his farm was good or bad land and how much stock he had on it. If he possessed a horse and car he was the wonder of the five