School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    parishes. Then the ''match-maker'' was instructed by the would-be groom to report to him what dowry the intended bride had.
    About fifty years ago there was a custom here called ''run-aways'' but its not in fashion now.
    The boy and the girl that intended to get married met secretly at night and eloped together. After travelling some distance they usually put up at a friend's house and remained there until their parents became aware of their elopement. Then their parents sent for them and brought them home. They were then married after some time. This custom usually prevailed in cases where the parents were opposed to the marriage.
    After the marriage on the wedding day the bride and groom and the wedding guests went to a public house and spent the day drinking and dancing.
    During this time a number of people were engaged preparing the wedding feast at home and when everything was ready a messenger was sent for the wedding party. Then a wedding procession was formed. Every boy took his partner and headed by the