School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    bride and groom they marched in pairs returning home. There was always a number of musicians invited to supply the music for the dancing, and right in front of the wedding procession the musicians marched playing "Haste to the wedding."
    When the procession reached the house the bride and groom were the first to enter and just as the bride was entering a bride's cake was broken over her head for good luck.
    Then the bride and groom took their places at the "head" of the table and the marriage feast commenced.
    When everybody had eaten planty, the drinking began and many toasts were drank, the first being "good health and long life" to the bride and groom, and so the best of cheer prevailed.
    Immediately the toasts were drank the musicians commenced to play and the bride and groom with the ride's maid and groom's man were the first to take the floor to open the dance.
    The dancing continued all night with an occasional song from some of the guests.
    Refreshments were taken at intervals