School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    very fast for about two minutes, and he looked back but there was not any trace of the hunters coming. He turned back on the same track again and went in his den. When the hunters came they went on past the den and as far as the fox had gone but they could not feel the scent any longer.
    A man had a thorn in his finger and he tied many things to take it out and he went to the doctor but he could not take it out. He got a fox's tongue and put it at as a poltice to the finger and the next day the thorn was out. It is a good poltice for a cut.
    Margaret Walohe
    Tieraclea Lower, Co. Kerry