School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    loafs and tobacco. For money we used have little stones. We used also make cakes of clay but when we came back on the following day the sun used have them all dried up and cracked. When "playing school" we used have a big ring of stones and a name on each every stones. We used also have a big stick to beat them. When playing "house-keeping" we used have a little house made and we used invited all our friends to tea.
    When playing "Ghost in the garden" there has to be one child as the mother and another as the ghost. All the rest are the children and they have to do whatever the mother tells them. Then the mother tells them to go out in the garden for cabbage and they return without it saying that there is a ghost in the garden. She goes out with them and says to the ghost "What are you doing here"? The ghost answers filling sand. "What do you want of the sand"? To scour knives. "What do you want of the sand, knives"? To cut the knives heads of you and all your children. Then the ghost follows the mother and children and catches them to cut off their heads.
    I also play the game "Sea-saw." The game is played by putting a long rafter across a wall with a person sitting at each end of it. They weigh one another
    Máire Ní Reachtaire
    Stripe, Co. Galway