School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cows down from the church field, she saw the dead woman, and she flung a clod after her. She ran home and told her Mother, next morning. She went to Newtownsandes to the Parish Priest named Father Long, and told him her story and it took him a long time before he believed her. He said it was an imagination of hers. She said that if she came before her again that it would cost her life, so he gave her a small glass of holy water and he read over it, and told her to carry some courageous man with her, and if she met her on her way home to make a circle with the holy water, and if she did not want to do her harm she would reach out her right hand. And as she was going home that evening herself and the man of the Keanes, they met the dead woman and she said, "I thought you had courage and that you would not run from me". So she pulled out her bottle of holy water, and made a ring around them, and the dead woman put out her right hand, and she gave her some of it, she said, "I came to do