School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    put them in the fire and shod them but he was not able to put them on again. "Then there was an old woman passing the road and he put her in the fire and burned her to death but Our Lord brough her to life again and He put the four legs on the horse. Then the Blacksmith said I will serve God instead of the devil if You give me three wishes "The three wishes are anybody that will sit on this chair cannot leave it until I am satisfied or anybody that will go up on that apple-bush cannot leave it until I am satisfied and anybody that will go into this purse cannot leave it until I am satisfied. Our Lord gave him the three wishes and went "When the four years were up the devil came for him and he asked him was he ready to go". "Not yet said the Blacksmith sit down on the chair until I am ready." The devil sat down and he could not leave the chair. "Well said the Blacksmith if you give me four years more
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith