Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    no milk or butter. These people gave an offering of money to the rector for masses to get the butter back and the rector told them that before the sun would go down the following day the woman that had their butter gone would come back and repent sincerely and give back their butter so she did. It was an old woman a neighbour named Mary Fury it was she that had the butter gone she would she had not come back she was cursed. She has no cows at all but goats and she was able to sell butter to the shopkeepers in Atenry. Because she was able to take the butter off the cows milk by some magic power.