Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    lucky to bring out a burning sod of turf and place it near the cow-house. If you tied a piece of red flannel to a cow's tail no bad eye would ever fall on her. People long ago used to put coals under the churn and they would not let a man smoke while they were churning.
    There was a man in Clough about 54 years ago called John Fahy. He had a cow that would give five pails of milk a day. One morning he saw black grease rubbed to the cow house door. This was to put a charm on the cow. That evening the cow was drowned.
    There was a family of the McGanns living in Clough about 1879. One day a man came to the door and they were churning. He asked the woman of the house for a drink and she gave him a drink of water. When he was going out he said. "Bad luck to your cows". Ever since that time till seven years after every night someone used to be churning in the kitchen and when anyone would rise it would stop and all the day they would hear the churning going on. At last they got the priest to say Mass in the house; when Mass was near over the