School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and mats to hang at the back of doors to keep out the draughts. He used to peel the osiers, boil them and color them puce and pink. "Brazil" was one of the dyes he used. He made fancy tables too - they were much admired.
    She knew 4 or 5 weavers too. They made frieze - it would be only like flannel until it was sent to the "tuck mill" - there was one in Ballyfarnon - his name was [blank] - he lived near the bridge near Ballyfarnon. He put soap, warm water and something else on it, to make it thick.
    The Scallys of Boyle were nailmakers. She saw 10 men working in it making nails. The sparks used to fly in showers
    Mary Gorman
    Mrs Hunt