School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived on my district beside one of the forts an old man and his wife...

(continued from previous page)
    brought it home and put it in the fire. It started to burn brightly. After a while when he and his wife were sitting around the fire, they heard strange noise at the top of the chimney and down came a pair of bag pipes playing lovely music. They hopped on the table and then on a chair still playing. The man tried to catch them but could not. At last they said they would to bed and send in the morning for the Priest. They prepared to go to bed but the pipes followed them up to the room. So they sat up all night. In the morning early they sent for the Priest, but no matter how he prayed he could not banish them. Week past and the pipes kept playing away.
    One night there came a little man dressed in green. He said to the man "you
    Brigid Sutherland