School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of this wheel, too, and he came and took it. After so me time Gilbride started to the fair again to sell a calf. As he was passing the fort the fairy came out for the third time carrying a bottle. Gilbride gave him the calf for the bottle and started for home. When he reached home he left it on the table and said "Do your duty. Six little men came out with sticks and beat him and his wife very badly. They shouted "Clean Up" but it was no good; at last they said "Cork Up" and the men disappeared. Mulvey heard of the bottle too and he came and took it. Before long he had a "spree" and he asked all his neighbours t it except Gilbride. He left the wheel upon the table and said "Do your duty" and they ate their fill. When they were finished he said "Clean Up." After some time he took the bottle and said "Do your duty" and out came the six little men with the sticks and beat them very badly; he kept shouting "Clean Up" but it was no good. At last he sent for Gilbride and when he came he made Mulvey promise to give him his farm and house. Then he said "Cork Up" and the men disappeared. Then Mulvey for his greed had no house or land so he had to go away to America and he was never seen
    John Gallogly
    Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim