School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    than the chimney began to function. Blowpipes, extensions, boards, etc. were also removed still the drawing properties of the chimney were not impaired. In removing the stone the workman had to break it up into several pieces, which were removed individually. Now the most amazing thing occurred in connection with this stone. When the pieces were removed to the back yard a terrific rumbling noise was heard. Next morning when the occupier proceeded to view her stock in the byre she found to her surprise that all the pieces of the old millstone had disappeared over night and let us hope that the curse of old Aillie Reilly, wife of Dan Reilly, the owner of the mill, disappeared along with it.
    John Blooman
    Aghavas, Co. Leitrim