School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and asked the king to come with her to see his daughter. So they both set out for the young lady's castle; they all had a great welcome for them. The men went out to hunt till the dinner would be ready. The old woman asked the young lady to go for a walk but the girl said "no, not till I am with her". "Go along you slut and cook the dinner and do your work till we come back", said the step-mother. "Not one foot she will go without me", said the servant. So they had to bring her, They were all sitting in the garden when the step mother took out a bottle and told the young lady to taste it as it was a great bottle her father got when he was sick. "Take it yourself first", said the servant girl. The old woman made out she was going to take a sup when they pushed the bottle and it all ran down the woman's neck and poisoned her so the men when they came back put down a fire of pitch and tar and burned her into ashes So now the old king and servant girl got married and went home to the castle. So, now put down the kettle and make the tay and if they don't live happy that you and I may.
    AT0709: Snow‑White
    Mrs Jane Downey