School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    hundred yards from the present [?] Post Office. Cormac Higgins, well known as the "poet Higgins", lived in the townland of Clooncoose, Co. Longford. Cormac Higgins is buried in Cloone Cemetary. The names of some of their poems are as follows. "The small potatoes" and the "cúl of butter" Joe Gilfillen made this song on one occasion when he was going to the market of Barrigallen to sell potatoes. The potatoes were small and he made a song about "the small potatoes". Those two poets were farmers. They made their songs during their work. They could read and write. The people looked upon those poets as generous men. The following verses are the "Cúl of butter."
    Dear Thomas, I am well aware,
    This post-card to you may seem queer.