School: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (roll number 14992)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. Long ago an old man dreamt three nights one after another that there was gold hidden in the "Seven Church Field" in Mrs. Slattery's farm. The third night that he dreamt he got up and got three blessed candles, and a bottle of holy water. He also got a spade, shovel, and pickaxe, and came to where the gold was. When he arrived to the place he lit the candles and started to work. He was not long working when he saw a flag, and he lifted it up. As soon as he lifted a flag he saw a staircase going downwards and he walked down until he came to a kitchen. In the kitchen he saw a big black cat lying in the ashes minding the gold. The cat put up a fight with the man, but the man shook the Holy Water and immediately the cat disappeared. The man then collected what he thought was bones and shells and carried them home. When he arrived home he thought that the house was shaking around him but he never got afraid. When he got up in the morning he had a big lump of gold.
    Mike Flanagan
    Kilmore, Co. Kerry